NOTUS: IU Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

notus - IU Comtemporary Vocal Ensemble

 

Concert Information

 

Repertoire Lists

 

Recordings

 

Composition Contest

 

Alumni

 

 

MEMBERSHIP and ALUMNI 2012-2019

Sopranos

Sopranos
Leigha Amick (16-17, 17-18, 18-19)
Jessica Bittner (18-19)
Chloe Boelter (18-19)
Christine Buras (12-13)
Tabitha Burchett (14-15)
Katie Burk (15-16, 16-17)
Michaella Calzaretta (15-16) * associate conductor
Nai-Chia Chen (14-15)
Carolyn Craig (14-15, 15-16, 16-17, 17-18)
Chelsea Cunningham (Spring 2013)
Anna Donnelly (17-18)
Martha Eason (13-14, Spring 2015)
Rebecca Ehren (13-14)
Kia Frank (18-19)
Anna Gatdula (16-17)
Maria Hagan (16-17)
Melissa Hartman (16-17)
Elise Hurwitz (18-19)
Denique Isaac (17-18, 18-19)
Gyehyun Jung (Fall 2012)
Elise Marie Kennedy (13-14)
Dasol Kim (12-13, Fall 2016)
Naewon Kim (12-13)
Sooyeon Kim (12-13, 13-14)
Grace LeRew (17-18, 18-19)
Amane Machida (17-18, 18-19)
Lindsey McLennan (12-13)
Rachel Mikol (15-16, Fall 2016)
Jennie Moser (16-17)
Kellie Motter (14-15, 15-16)
Sandra Periord (12-13, 13-14)
Cecilia Ratna (13-14)
Martha Sliva (14-15)
Synthia Steiman (Fall 2015)
Maya Vansuch (14-15, 15-16, 16-17, 17-18)
Frances Van Vuuren (18-19)
Rachel Whitcomb (17-18)
Kandace Wyatt (17-18)
Angela Yoon (12-13)
Jingqi Zhu (18-19) * rehearsal pianist

Altos / Mezzo-Sopranos / Countertenors
Alice Baldwin (12-13, 13-14, 14-15) * rehearsal pianist
Katherine Bodor (17-18, 18-19)
Chelsea Brinda (Spring 2016, 16-17, 17-18)
Hana J. Cai (18-19) * associate conductor & rehearsal pianist
Ara Cho (12-13)
Liz Culpepper (15-16, 16-17, 18-19)
Grace Fillip (13-14, 15-16)
Katie Gardiner (Spring 2019, 19-20)

Gabrielle Gaudreault (14-15, 15-16, 16-17)
Livia Gho (13-14, 14-15) * assistant conductor
Marianthi Hatzis (Spring 2015, Fall 2015)
Courtney Jameson (14-15, 15-16)
Han Na Jang (16-17) * associate conductor
LeOui Janse von Rensburg (17-18, 18-19)
Daanbee Kim (17-18)
Jaeeun Kim (12-13, 13-14) * assistant conductor & rehearsal pianist
Jihyun Kim (12-13)
Ji-Hyun Kim (15-16)
Jinhee Kim (12-13)
Chi-Jo Lee (16-17, 17-18)
Grace Ann Lee (17-18)
Michael Linert (14-15)
Monica Lu (12-13)
Rebecca Luppe (18-19)

Sarah Martin (12-13)
Imara Miles (17-18, 18-19)
Sheh Feng Ng (14-15)
Mariam Osman (18-19)
Deanna Pellerano (18-19)

Anna Peloso (17-18, 18-19)
Rebecca Powers (18-19)

Erika Raschke (12-13)
Erica Schoelkopf (13-14)
Patricia Wallinga (13-14, 14-15, 15-16, 16-17)
Emily Warren (16-17)
Megan Wilhelm (16-17)

Tenors
Andy Acosta (16-17)
Alex Berko (15-16, 16-17, 17-18)
Bille Bruley (Spring 2016)
Nicolas Chuaqui (14-15, 15-16)
Joshua Clampitt (12-13)
Malcolm Cooper (12-13, 13-14)
Mason Copeland (12-13, 13-14)
Michael Day (Spring 2015)
James Featherstone (16-17, 17-18)
Mitia Ganade D Acol (18-19)

Michael Gebhart (14-15)
John Griffith (16-17, 17-18, 18-19)
Joshua Harper (17-18) * associate conductor
Trevor Hofelich (18-19)
Joseph Ittoop (17-18)

Nickolas Karageorgiou (12-13, 13-14)
Rodney Long (18-19)

Gregory McClelland (Fall 2015)
Paul Mortilla (14-15, 15-16, 16-17, 17-18)
Brian Pawlak (15-16)
Mark Phillips (Spring 2013, 13-14, 14-15)
Christopher Prestia (12-13, 13-14)
John Punt (16-17)
Nicholas Quardokus (12-13, 14-15)
David Reid (17-18)
Sam Ritter (16-17) * assistant conductor
Michael Sikich (13-14)
Andrew Simmerman (12-13)
Charles Snell (15-16 * assistant conductor, 18-19)
Christopher Sokolowski (14-15)
Benjamin St. John (18-19)

Miggy Torres (17-18)
Danny Xie (Spring 2013)

Baritones / Basses
Quentin Bemis (12-13)
Steven Berlanga (14-15, Spring 2016) * associate conductor
Yihan Chen (12-13
Matthew Crozier (18-19)

Robert Cruz (12-13)
Grant Farmer (17-18) * assistant conductor
Carlo Vincetti Frizzo (12-13, 13-14) * associate conductor
Caio Guimarães (18-19)
David Harrison (14-15)

Jeremy Johnson (Spring 2014)
Robert Komaniecki (17-18)
Michael Kim-Sheng (15-16
Noah Klein (18-19)

Erik Krohg (14-15)
Jamie Kunselman (17-18, 18-19)
Joey LaPlant (18-19)

David Lee (17-18)
Seong Hyeon Lee (12-13)
Sunwoo Lee (13-14)
Marc Levesque (16-17)
Connor Lidell (12-13, 13-14, 15-16, 16-17)
Luka Marinkovic (15-16, 16-17, 17-18, 18-19) * rehearsal pianist
James Maverick (14-15)
David McNeil (Fall 2015)
Julian Morris (13-14)
Jono Palmer (17-18, 18-19) * assistant conductor
Justin Parish (15-16, 16-17)
Peter James Pendowski (14-15, 16-17, 17-18)
Erik Q. Ransom (12-13)
Matthew Recio (14-15, 15-16, 16-17, 17-18, 18-19)
Corey Rubin (13-14, 14-15, 15-16, 16-17, 17-18)
Jeff Sabol (18-19)

Reed Spencer (12-13)
Christopher Seefeldt (16-17)
Eli Tash (18-19)

Jack Templeton (12-13)
Bart Upart (Spring 2017, 17-18, 18-19)
Michael Wade (15-16)
Jon Wasserman (13-14)
Jonathan Wheeler (18-19)

*