String

String

Calendar

SUMMER STRING ACADEMY CALENDAR 2017

Registration: Saturday, June 24, 2017  1-4 PM

Check out: Saturday, July 22, 2017 by 12 noon

WEEK ONE

SAT June 24  Registration 1-4 in Forest Residential Center
       Counselor/Parent meeting at 4 PM
SUN June 25
9 - Auditions for chamber music placement/violins (optional)
10 - Auditions for chamber music placement/violas and cellos
4:30 - Meeting of all students, faculty and staff. Students receive lesson assignments.
MON June 26:  First Day
Make sure you know your private lesson times received from your teacher. Chamber music coaching times will be listed on the SA Office Door MA013.  Faculty will be around to help you with questions.
8 - Breakfast
9-11 - Practice in assigned rooms
10 - Violinists needing violas may pick them up at the SA Office MA013
11-1 - Chamber Music
1 - Lunch and free time
2-3 - Violin to Viola Class with James Przygocki 
4-6 - Practice in assigned rooms
7:30 - Mauricio Fuks Master Class 
TU June 27
Practice schedule, free time and meals remains as above
11-1     Chamber Orchestra and Chamber Music
2-4       Latin Music Class with Daniel Stein
8          Zora Quartet Auer Hall
 
WED June 28
11-1  Studio Teacher Master Classes
7:30  Master Classes  
          Violin and Viola/Mimi Zweig
          Cello/Susan Moses and Csaba Onczay
TH June 29
11-1     Chamber Orchestra and Chamber Music
2-4       Latin Music Class with Daniel Stein 
7:30     Zora Quartet Master Classes
 
FRI June 30
1-3       Dress Rehearsal Recital Hall for Saturday SA Concert
2-4       Rothstein Chamber Class 
8          Zora Quartet Concert  Auer Hall
 
SAT July 1
9:30-12   Practice
3          String Academy Concert
 
WEEK TWO
 
SUN July 2
4          Summer Festival Players (Csaba Onczay, Ilya Friedberg, Chingyi Lin, Roeland Jagers)
 
MON July 3
9-11     Practice
11-1     Chamber Music
8          Verona Quartet Concert Auer Hall
 
TU July 4
9-11     Practice
11-1     Chamber Music         
2-4       Latin Music Class with Daniel Stein
            Free Afternoon!!  
 
WED July 5
9-11     Practice
11-1     Teacher Studio Classes
8          Weiss, Kaplan, Stumpf Trio Concert  Auer Hall
 
TH July 6
9-11     Practice
11-1     Chamber Orchestra and Chamber Music
2-4       Latin Music Class with Daniel Stein 
7:30     Master Classes with Mark Kaplan and Peter Stumpf
 
FRI July 7
9-11     Practice
1-3       Dress Rehearsal  for SA Concert 
2-4       Rothstein Chamber Music Class 
8          Peter Stumpf and Chih Yi Chen Concert Auer Hall
SAT July 8
9:30-11:15   Practice
11:30  Class with   
3          String Academy Concert
FREE AFTERNOON
7  Anne Richardson and Luis Ortiz, Cello/Piano Recital  Sweeney Hall
 
WEEK THREE
 
SUN July 9    
4          Festival Chamber Players (Grigory Kalinovsky, Tatiana Goncharova, Wonmin Kim, Abigail Rojansky, Verona Quartet, Chih Yi Chen)
MON July 10: 
7:30     Master Class with Aaron Berofsky 
TU July 11
11-1     Chamber Orchestra/Chamber Music
2-4       Latin Music Class with Daniel Stein 
8          Verona Quartet with Sarah Kapustin and Jeannette Koekkoek
 
WED July 12
11-1     Studio Classes
7:30      Lecture on Bach Solo Violin Sonata in C Major and Ives Violin Sonata - Kapustin/Koekkoek/Rothstein
           
TH July 13
11-1     Chamber Orchestra/Chamber Music
2-4       Latin Music Class with Daniel Stein 
8          Festival Chamber Players (Sarah Kapustin, Roeland Jagers, Jeannette Koekkoek)  Auer Hall
 
FRI July 14
1-3       Dress Rehearsal for SA Concert
2-4       Rothstein Chamber Music Class
7: 30    Recital TBA  Sweeney Hall
 
SAT July 15
9:30-11:15  Practice
11:30   Master Classes Stephen Shipps
3          SA Concert III 
8          IU Symphony Orchestra Concert MAC
     
 
WEEK FOUR
 
SUN July 16
4          Sumer Chamber Players – William Harvey, Chih Yi Chen, Ilya Friedberg Auer Hall
 
MON July 17
7:30     Informatics Concert  Sweeney Hall
 
TU July 18
11-1                 Chamber Orchestra/Chamber Music
2                      SA Chamber Music Concert Ford Hall
Time TBA       Latin Music Class with Daniel Stein 
8          Verona Quartet with Atar Arad and Amir Eldan
 
WED July 19
11        Teacher Studio Classes
2          SA Chamber Music Concert 
8          Festival Chamber Players (Amir Eldan, Erin Aldridge, Cory Smythe)
 
TH July 20
11-1      Dress rehearsal for Chamber Orchestra
1-3       Dress rehearsal for TH SA Concert
3-5       Dress rehearsal for Gala Concert
2-4       Latin Music Class with Daniel Stein 
7          String Academy Recital 
 
FRI July 21
Studio Class Recitals---an all-day affair 
           
6 Final Gala String Academy Concert  AUER HALL
   Final Reception to follow concert in MA452
           
 
SAT July 22
Students must be checked out of dorm by 12 Noon