Friends of Music

Scholarship Recipients

Meet Our Scholarship Recipients for 2010-2011

ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS

The Robert Barker Scholarship in Honor of Patsy Fell-Barker
Risa Kaneko, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Thomas J. Beddow & Joseph W. Nordloh Memorial Scholarship
Brandon Gauby, Master of Music, Voice
Alan P. Bell Memorial Friends of Music Scholarship
Katherine Williamson, Bachelor of Music, Violin
George A. Bilque, Jr. Friends of Music Scholarship

Scott Batchelder, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Ethan Cobb, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Mason Copeland, Bachelor of Music, Organ
Brian Falatko, Bachelor of Music Education, Percussion
Elizabeth Leung, Bachelor of Music Education, Violin
Mary McCauley, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Yu Seon Nam, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Sean O'Donnell, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Mitchell Shiner, Bachelor of Music, Jazz Percussion
Andrew Smit, Bachelor of Music Education, Percussion
Ben Wedeking, Bachelor of Music, Guitar
Eleanor Jewell Byrnes Friends of Music Piano Scholarship
Hanwen Jiang, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Eunice Kim, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Piano
Jared Roush, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Piano
Marvin Carmack Music Scholarship
Rachel Edwards, Bachelor of Music, Oboe
Delyana Lazarova, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Anita Hursh Cast Friends of Music Scholarship
Jenna Barghouti, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Esther Ritz Collyer Piano Scholarship
Zachary Zinser, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Cristini Friends of Music Scholarship
Hannah Linz, Bachelor of Music, Violin
The Patsy Earles Friends of Music Scholarship
Patrick Lenning, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Robert A. Edwards Friends of Music Scholarship
Banri Hoshi, Bachelor of Music, Bassoon
Rieho Yu, Bachelor of Music, Violin
The Patsy Fell-Barker Scholarship in Honor of My Family
Connor Mautner, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Marianne V. Felton Friends of Music Voice Scholarship
Nickolas Karageorgiou, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Christopher Lo, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Marjorie Gravit Friends of Music Scholarship
Victor Ribadeneyra, Bachelor of Music Education, Trombone
Marjorie F. Gravit Piano Scholarship
Ziqing Zhang, Bachelor of Music, Piano
The Rajih and Darlene Haddawi Scholarship
Levi Graft, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Darlene and Rajih Haddawi & Kathryn and Scott C. Schurz Scholarship
Natalie Allen, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
The Alice V. Jewell and David B. Mills Friends of Music Scholarship
Aaron Sigmund, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Trumpet
Roy Park, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
The Karl O'Lessker Friends of Music Scholarship
Anastasia Falasca, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Dagmar K. Riley Friends of Music Scholarship
Heidi Gamble, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Toma Iliev, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Richard Schilling-Ruth Tourner Voice Scholarship
Jami Leonard, Master of Music, Voice
Emily Stokes, Doctor of Music, Voice
The Scott C. and Kathryn Schurz Latin American Scholarship
Moises Cunha, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Mr. and Mrs. Jake Shainberg & Mr. and Mrs. David Newman Scholarship
Gina Rico, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Ruth E. Thompson Friends of Music Scholarship
Siobhan Deshauer, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Shanna Griffith, Bachelor of Music, Harp
Tiffany Hoffer, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Seonghyeon Lee, Bachelor of Music, Composition and Guitar
Jacob Shrum, Bachelor of Music, Composition and Voice
The Kenda Webb Friends of Music Scholarship
Thomas Allen, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Serena Kunzler, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Catherine Lukits, Bachelor of Music, Cello
Herman B Wells Memorial Scholarship
Rachel McAleer, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Violin

GUARANTOR SCHOLARSHIPS

The Patsy Fell-Barker and Robert Barker Guarantor Scholarship
Qin Fan, Bachelor of Music, Piano
The Robert H. Dewey Guarantor Scholarship
Nicholas Stevens, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
John and Adele Edgeworth Guarantor Scholarship
Joshua Sieh, Bachelor of Science, Recording Arts
Jo Ellen and Stephen Ham Guarantor Scholarship - In Memory of Jeanne Hardy Forkner
Michael Lim, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Ann Shilling Harrison and Wade C. “Rusty” Harrison II Guarantor Scholarship
Rachel Ruggles, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Violin
Aaron Yong, Bachelor of Music, Tuba
Ross S. Jennings Guarantor Scholarship
Jeremy Cohen, Bachelor of Music, Trombone
Nelda Christ Kahn & Jeanette Calkins Marchant Guarantor Scholarship
Kelly Glyptis, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Meadowood Retirement Community Friends of Music Guarantor Scholarship
Deiran Manning, Bachelor of Music, Piano
The Smithville Telephone Company Guarantor Scholarship
Ivan Ugorich, Bachelor of Music, Violin
T.I.S. Tichenor Foundation Guarantor Scholarship
Siu Chung Chair, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet

GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Zara Ahmad-Post, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Vinent Brewer, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Ballet
Sekyeong Cheon, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Mariana Cottier-Bucco, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Moises Cunha, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Paul Dandridge, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Ballet
Elizabeth Garrett, Bachelor of Music, Bassoon
Levi Graft, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Ray Horton, Bachelor of Music, Trombone
Banri Hoshi, Bachelor of Music, Bassoon
Toma Iliev, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Nidhal Jebali, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Hanwen Jiang, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Sarah Lee, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Soobin Lee, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Christopher Lynch, Bachelor of Music, Organ
Priscille Michel, Bachelor of Music Education, Viola
Samson Neslund, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Roy Park, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Gina Rico, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Nimrod Ron, Bachelor of Music, Tuba
William Wasson, Bachelor of Music, Double Bass
Hanna Woo, Bachelor of Music Education, Violin
Jacob Wunsch, Bachelor of Music, Cello