Friends of Music

Scholarship Recipients

Meet Our Scholarship Recipients for 2009-2010

ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS

The Robert Barker Scholarship in Honor of Patsy Fell-Barker
Zachary Brett, Bachelor of Music, Cello

Thomas J. Beddow & Joseph W. Nordloh Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Wells, Master of Music, Voice

Alan P. Bell Memorial Friends of Music Scholarship
Won-Hee Lee, Bachelor of Music, Violin

George A. Bilque, Jr. Friends of Music Scholarship
Scott Batchelder, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Rainelle Bumbaugh, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Mason Copeland, Bachelor of Music, Organ
Brian Falatko, Bachelor of Music Education, Percussion
Carlin Ma, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Mary McCauley, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Yu Seon Nam, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Sean O’Donnell, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Jens Peterson, Bachelor of Music, Tuba
Sabrina Pope, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Thomas Rodgers, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Peter Vickery, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Ben Wedeking, Bachelor of Music, Guitar

Eleanor Jewell Byrnes Friends of Music Piano Scholarship
Hanwen Jiang, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Eunice Kim, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Jared Roush, Bachelor of Music, Piano

Marvin Carmack Music Scholarship
Delyana Lazarova, Bachelor of Music, Violin

Anita Hursh Cast Friends of Music Scholarship
Sarah Drake, Bachelor of Music, Violin

Cristini Friends of Music Scholarship
Hannah Linz, Bachelor of Music, Violin

The Robert H. Dewey Scholarship
Nicholas Stevens, Bachelor of Music, Percussion

The Patsy Earles Friends of Music Scholarship
Briana Rachel Tarby, Bachelor of Music, Oboe

Robert A. Edwards Friends of Music Scholarship
Banri Hoshi, Bachelor of Music, Bassoon
Rieho Yu, Bachelor of Music, Violin

The Patsy Fell-Barker Scholarship in Honor of My Family
Maria Di Meglio, Bachelor of Music, Cello

Marianne V. Felton Friends of Music Voice Scholarship
Andrew Lunsford, Bachelor of Music, Voice

Marjorie Gravit Friends of Music Scholarship
Victor Ribadeneyra, Bachelor of Music Education, Trombone

Marjorie F. Gravit Piano Scholarship
Ziqing Zhang, Bachelor of Music, Piano

The Rajih and Darlene Haddawi Scholarship
Levi Taylor Graft, Bachelor of Music, Piano

The Alice V. Jewell and David B. Mills Friends of Music Scholarship
Katherine Grace Cosgrove, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Roy Park, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet

The Karl O'Lessker Friends of Music Scholarship
Brecklyn Smith, Bachelor of Music, Violin

Dagmar K. Riley Friends of Music Scholarship
Heidi Gamble, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Toma Iliev, Bachelor of Music, Violin

Doctor Richard Schilling-Ruth Tourner Voice Scholarship
Jami Leonard, Master of Music, Voice
Emily Stokes, Master of Music, Voice

The Scott C. and Kathryn Schurz Latin American Scholarship
Moises Bonella Cunha, Bachelor of Music, Violin

Mr. and Mrs. Jake Shainberg & Mr. and Mrs. David Newman Scholarship
Gina Rico, Bachelor of Music, Viola

Ruth E. Thompson Friends of Music Scholarship
Lucia Giraudo, Bachelor of Music, Early Music, Violin
Shanna Griffith, Bachelor of Music, Harp
Tiffany Hoffer, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Sol Lim, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Piano
Dashiel Nesbitt, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Jacob Shrum, Bachelor of Music, Composition, Voice

The Kenda Webb Friends of Music Scholarship
Courtney Hanes, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Myung Lee, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Piano
Catherine Lukits, Bachelor of Music, Cello
Brett Walfish, Bachelor of Music, Viola

Herman B. Wells Memorial Scholarship
Hyunji Kim, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet

GUARANTOR SCHOLARSHIPS

The Patsy Fell-Barker and Robert Barker Guarantor Scholarship
Qin Fan, Bachelor of Music, Piano

Beth and John Drewes Guarantor Scholarship
Anastasiya Dudar, Master of Music, Violin

John and Adele Edgeworth Guarantor Scholarship
Joshua Sieh, Bachelor of Science Recording Arts, Cello

Darlene and Rajih Haddawi & Kathryn and Scott C. Schurz Guarantor Scholarship
Natalie Allen, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet

Jo Ellen and Stephen Ham Guarantor Scholarship - In Memory of Jeanne Hardy Forkner
Michael Lim, Bachelor of Music, Violin

Ann Shilling Harrison and Wade C. “Rusty” Harrison II Guarantor Scholarship
Alexandra Heeley, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Rachel Ruggles, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Violin

Harold R. Janitz Guarantor Scholarship
Christopher Lynch, Bachelor of Music, Organ

Ross S. Jennings Guarantor Scholarship
Gideon Alon, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet

Dennis and Judy Leatherman Guarantor Scholarship
Rachel Edwards, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Oboe

Nelda Christ Kahn & Jeanette Calkins Marchant Guarantor Scholarship
Kelly Glyptis, Bachelor of Music, Voice

Meadowood Retirement Community Friends of Music Guarantor Scholarship
Emily Herder, Bachelor of Music Education, Clarinet

The Smithville Telephone Company Guarantor Scholarship
Ivan Ugorich, Bachelor of Music, Viola

T.I.S. Tichenor Foundation Guarantor Scholarship
Siu Chair, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet

GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Zara Ahmad-Post, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Kristen Bard, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Clarinet
Vincent Brewer, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Ballet
Katherine Cosgrove, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Moises Cunha, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Paul Dandridge, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Ballet
Sarah Drake, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Ross Erickson, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Elizabeth Garrett, Bachelor of Music, Bassoon
Levi Graft, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Audrey Gray, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Jacob Harpster, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Banri Hoshi, Bachelor of Music, Bassoon
Toma Iliev, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Nidhal Jebali, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Heedo Jeon, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Hanwen Jiang, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Soo Bin Lee, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Jay Mueller, Bachelor of Music, Cello
Samson Neslund, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Kerriann Otano, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Roy Park, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Gina Rico, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Brecklyn Smith, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Briana Tarby, Bachelor of Music, Oboe
Cheruvathur Uthup, Bachelor of Music, Voice
William Wasson, Bachelor of Music, Double Bass
Michele Williams, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Rieho Yu, Bachelor of Music, Violin