Friends of Music

Scholarship Recipients

Meet Our Scholarship Recipients for 2008-2009

ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS

The Robert Barker Scholarship in Honor of Patsy Fell-Barker
Emmanuel Albert Borowsky, Bachelor of Music, Violin

Thomas J. Beddow & Joseph W. Nordloh Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Wells, Master of Music, Voice

Alan P. Bell Memorial Friends of Music Scholarship
Won-Hee Lee, Bachelor of Music, Violin

George A. Bilque, Jr. Friends of Music Scholarship
Mason Copeland, Bachelor of Music, Organ
Scott Batchelder, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Brian Falatko, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Dana Steele, Bachelor of Music, Organ
Ben Wedeking, Bachelor of Music, Guitar

Eleanor Jewell Byrnes Friends of Music Piano Scholarship
Youn Ji Lee, Bachelor of Music, Piano

Marvin Carmack Music Scholarship
Delayna Lazarova, Bachelor of Music, Violin

Cristini Friends of Music Scholarship
Sarah Billing, Performer Diploma, Violin

The Robert H. Dewey Scholarship
Nicholas Stevens, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Youn Ji Lee, Bachelor of Music, Piano

The Patsy Earles Friends of Music Scholarship
Briana Rachel Tarby, Bachelor of Music, Oboe

Robert A. Edwards Friends of Music Scholarship
Rieho Yu, Bachelor of Music, Violin

The Patsy Fell-Barker Scholarship in Honor of My Family
Maria Di Meglio, Bachelor of Music, Cello

Marianne V. Felton Friends of Music Voice Scholarship
Arwen Myers, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Sara Magun, Bachelor of Music, Voice

Marjorie Gravit Friends of Music Scholarship
Yuri Hirano, Bachelor of Music, Violin

Marjorie F. Gravit Piano Scholarship
Ziqing Zhang, Bachelor of Music, Piano

The Rajih and Darlene Haddawi Scholarship
Levi Taylor Graft, Bachelor of Music, Piano

Anita Hursh Cast Friends of Music Scholarship
Sarah Anne Drake, Bachelor of Music, Violin

The Alice V. Jewell and David B. Mills Friends of Music Scholarship
Katherine Grace Cosgrove, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet

The Karl O'Lessker Friends of Music Scholarship
Brecklyn Smith, Bachelor of Music, Violin

Dagmar K. Riley Friends of Music Scholarship
Thomas Iliev, Bachelor of Music, Violin

Doctor Richard Schilling-Ruth Tourner Voice Scholarship
Emily Stokes, Master of Music, Voice

The Scott C. and Kathryn Schurz Latin American Scholarship
Moises Bonella Cunha, Bachelor of Music, Violin

Mr. and Mrs. Jake Shainberg & Mr. and Mrs. David Newman Scholarship
Kelly Roberts, Bachelor of Music, Bassoon

Ruth E. Thompson Friends of Music Scholarship
Jacob Shrum, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Shanna Griffith, Bachelor of Music, Harp
Lucia Giraudo, Bachelor of Music, Violin-EMI

The Kenda Webb Friends of Music Scholarship
Courtney Elizabeth Hanes, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Qinghua Lao, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Catherine Helen Lukits, Bachelor of Music, Cello
Brett Gordon Walfish, Bachelor of Music, Viola

Herman B. Wells Memorial Scholarship
Krista Stephenson, Bachelor of Music, Oboe

GUARANTOR SCHOLARSHIP

The Patsy Fell-Barker and Robert Barker Guarantor Scholarship
Ka Jeng Wong, Bachelor of Music, Piano

Mark and Ann Bear Guarantor Scholarship
Richard Wasson, Bachelor of Music, Double Bass

Joan Scully Carmack Memorial Guarantor Scholarship
Soo Bin Lee, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Samson Neslund, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Kerriann Otano, Bachelor of Music, Voice

Beth and John Drewes Guarantor Scholarship
Anastasiya Dudar, Master of Music, Violin

John and Adele Edgeworth Guarantor Scholarship
Joshua Sieh, Bachelor of Music, Cello

Jack and Linda Gill Guarantor Scholarship
Rachel Ruggles, Bachelor of Music, Violin

Darlene and Rajih Haddawi & Kathryn and Scott C. Schurz Guarantor Scholarship
Erica Lynn Zappia, Bachelor of Music, Viola

Jo Ellen and Stephen Ham Guarantor Scholarship - In Memory of Jeanne Hardy Forkner
Michael Yukio Lim, Bachelor of Music, Violin

Ann Shilling Harrison and Wade C. “Rusty” Harrison II Guarantor Scholarship
Alexandra Elizabeth Heeley, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet

Harold R. Janitz Guarantor Scholarship
Stephanie Mary Grace Lane, Bachelor of Music, Violin

Ross S. Jennings Guarantor Scholarship
Gideon Alon, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet

Dennis and Judy Leatherman Guarantor Scholarship
Rachel Edwards, Bachelor of Music, Oboe

Nelda Christ Kahn & Jeanette Calkins Marchant Guarantor Scholarship
Kelly Lynn Glyptis, Bachelor of Music, Voice

John S. Mason Friends of Music Guarantor Scholarship
Ross Petzold Erickson, Bachelor of Music, Percussion

Meadowood Retirement Community Friends of Music Guarantor Scholarship
Corey Thomas Glenton, Bachelor of Music Education, Flute
Emily Allen Herder, Bachelor of Music Education, Clarinet

The Smithville Telephone Company Guarantor Scholarship
Ivan Ugorich, Bachelor of Music, Viola

T.I.S. Tichenor Foundation Guarantor Scholarship
Siu Chung Chair, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet

GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Kamila Bydlowska, Performance Diploma, Violin
Thomas Johnson, Doctor of Music, Brass Pedagogy Euphonium

Yuri Hirano, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Rachel Ruggies, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Heidi Gamble, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Sarah Kaiser, Bachelor of Music Education, Voice
Kelly Roberts, Bachelor of Music, Bassoon
Michelle Williams, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Banri Hoshi, Bachelor of Music, Bassoon
Sol Lim, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Tiffany Hoffer, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Dashiel Nesbitt, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Yu Seon Nam, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Rainelle Bumbaugh, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Mary McCauley, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Sabrina Pope, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Carlin Ma, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Jens Peterson, Bachelor of Music, Tuba
Thomas Rodgers, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Zara Ahmad-Post, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Mikela Asano, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Kristen Bard, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Vincent Brewer, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Ballet
Kamila Bydlowska, Performance Diploma, Violin
Azusa Chapman, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Paul Dandridge, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Ballet
Elizabeth Garrett, Bachelor of Music, Bassoon
Audrey Gray, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Mallory Hamm, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Jacob Harpster, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Thomas Johnson, Doctor of Music, Euphonium
Sarah Kaiser, Bachelor of Music Education, Percussion
Jesse Malgieri, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Michael Moynihan, Bachelor of Music, Saxophone
Emily Newell, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Thomas Penham, Bachelor of Science, Ballet
David Radzynski, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Hee Sagong, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Cheruvathur Uthup, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Peter Vickery, Bachelor of Music, Violin