Indiana University

Friends of Music

Scholarship Recipients

Meet Our Scholarship Recipients for 2012-2013

ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS

David Albright Memorial Scholarship
Ariana Cappon, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Violin
The Robert Barker Scholarship in Honor of Patsy Fell-Barker
Risa Kaneko, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Thomas J. Beddow & Joseph W. Nordloh Memorial Scholarship
Travis Bloom, Master of Music, Voice 
Alan P. Bell Memorial Friends of Music Scholarship
Katherine Williamson, Bachelor of Music, Violin
George A. Bilque, Jr. Friends of Music Scholarship

Jamaal Baptiste, Bachelor of Music, Jazz Piano
Ethan Cobb, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
James Cromer, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Evan King, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Elizabeth Leung, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Maximillian McNutt, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Mai Mizuno, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Thierry Perron, Bachelor of Music, Piano 
Ben Rigney, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Mitchell Shiner, Bachelor of Music, Jazz Percussion
Andrew Smit, Bachelor of Music Education, Percussion
Ben Wagner, Bachelor of Music, Viola 
Eleanor Jewell Byrnes Friends of Music Piano Scholarship
Hyunkyung Margaret Chun, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Sul Gi Kim, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Marvin Carmack Music Scholarship
Daniel Stone, Bachelor of Music, Viola
Anita Hursh Cast Friends of Music Scholarship
Jenna Barghouti, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Esther Ritz Collyer Friends of Music Piano Scholarship
Mai Mizuno, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Cristini Friends of Music Scholarship
Hannah Linz, Bachelor of Music, Violin
The Patsy Earles Friends of Music Scholarship
Sonia Villanueva, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Robert A. Edwards Friends of Music Scholarship
Melissa Mashner, Bachelor of Music, Flute
Rieho Yu, Bachelor of Music, Violin
The Patsy Fell-Barker Scholarship in Honor of My Family
Connor Mautner, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Marianne V. Felton Friends of Music Voice Scholarship
Nickolas Karageorgiou, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Christopher Lo, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Marjorie Gravit Friends of Music Scholarship
Victor Ribadeneyra, Bachelor of Music Education, Trombone 
Marjorie F. Gravit Piano Scholarship
Armen Sarkisian, Bachelor of Music, Piano
The Rajih and Darlene Haddawi Scholarship
Lena Console, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Darlene and Rajih Haddawi & Kathryn and Scott C. Schurz Scholarship
Natalie Allen, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
The Alice V. Jewell and David B. Mills Friends of Music Scholarship
Roy Park, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Aaron Sigmund, Bachelor of Science in an Outside Field, Trumpet
The Karl O'Lessker Friends of Music Scholarship
Anastasia Falasca, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Dagmar K. Riley Friends of Music Scholarship
Hanwen Jiang, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Sharla Stearn, Bachelor of Music Education, Trumpet
Richard Schilling-Ruth Tourner Voice Scholarship
Olivia Savage, Performer Diploma, Voice 
The Scott C. and Kathryn Schurz Latin American Scholarship
Francisco Brunner, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet 
Mr. and Mrs. Jake Shainberg & Mr. and Mrs. David Newman Scholarship
Courtney Abbott, Bachelor of Music, Oboe
Ruth E. Thompson Friends of Music Scholarship
Karen Baumgartner, Bachelor of Music, Flute
Rebecca Cieply, Bachelor of Music, Harp
Jeremy Keppelmann, Bachelor of Music, Harp
Seonghyeon Lee, Bachelor of Music, Guitar and Composition
Arthur Masyuk, Bachelor of Music, Violin
The Kenda Webb Friends of Music Scholarship
Thomas Allen, Bachelor of Music, Piano
JiHye Choi, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Serena Kunzler, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Meng-Chieh Lu, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Herman B Wells Memorial Scholarship
Melissa Mashner, Bachelor of Music, Flute 

GUARANTOR SCHOLARSHIPS

The Patsy Fell-Barker and Robert Barker Guarantor Scholarship
Qin Fan, Bachelor of Music, Piano
The Robert H. Dewey Guarantor Scholarship
Ashley Fruhling, Bachelor of Music, Viola and Piano
Jo Ellen and Stephen Ham Guarantor Scholarship - In Memory of Jeanne Hardy Forkner
Nathan King, Bachelor of Music, Horn
Ann Shilling Harrison and Wade C. “Rusty” Harrison II Guarantor Scholarship
Sarah Rice, Bachelor of Music, Bassoon
Aaron Yong, Bachelor of Music, Tuba
Ross S. Jennings Guarantor Scholarship
Shannon Walsh, Bachelor of Music, Trumpet
Nelda Christ Kahn & Jeanette Calkins Marchant Guarantor Scholarship
Ryan Kieran, Bachelor of Music, Voice
Charles Stewart, Bachelor of Music, VOice 
Meadowood Retirement Community Friends of Music Guarantor Scholarship
Deiran Manning, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Marcia O'Brien Porter Friends of Music Scholarship, in honor of Don Thiele
Marti Comas, Bachelor of Music, Saxophone
The Smithville Telephone Company Guarantor Scholarship
Curtis Pavey, Bachelor of Music, Piano 

GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS

Natalie Allen, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Sekyeong Cheon, Bachelor of music, Viola
Boyoon Choi, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Grace Choi, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Harrison Clarke, Bachelor of Music, Saxophone
Daniel Coffman, Bachelor of Music, Trombone
Mariana Cottier-Bucco, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Qingya Dong, Bachelor of Music, Harp
Kayla Faurie, Bachelor of Music, Flute
Nidhal Jebali, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Hanwen Jiang, Bachelor of Music, Piano
Sarah Lee, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Cy Miessler, Bachelor of Music, Percussion
Miles Norman, Bachelor of Music, Cello
Roy Park, Bachelor of Music, Clarinet
Gaia Ramsdell, Bachelor of Music, Violin
Sara Sutton, Bachelor of Music, Horn
Connor Thummel, Bachelor of Music, Trombone
Hannah Woo, Bachelor of Music Education, Violin
Jacob Wunsch, Bachelor of Music, Cello