Brass

Trombone Area

4/21-4/27

Monday 4/21
Stewart Masterclass 6:30p.m. MA 452
All-Campus Band 8p.m. MAC
Tuesday 4/22
Wednesday 4/23
Philharmonic Orchestra 8p.m. MAC
Thursday 4/24
SPRINGFEST: Mostly Bernstein Festival 8p.m. MAC
Featuring Concert & Symphonic Band and Wind Ensemble
No Scheduled Studio
Friday 4/25
Saturday 4/26
Sunday 4/27
Sunday Open MA 452
Kyle G’s Informal Performance 8p.m. MA 452

4/14-4/20

Monday 4/14
Arnold Jacobs Video (Stewart Masterclass) 6:30p.m. MA 452
Tuesday 4/15
Logan Chopyk Doctoral Solo Recital 5p.m. Recital Hall
Latin Jazz Ensemble 8p.m. Buskirk Chumley Theatre
Wednesday 4/16
Henry Henniger Masterclass 4-6p.m. MA 452
Thursday 4/17
Lenthe Studio Class
Jason Sulliman Doctoral Recital 7p.m. Ford Hall
Friday 4/18
La Traviata 8p.m. MAC
Saturday 4/19
La Traviata 8p.m. MAC
Paulo Ramos PD Recital 10p.m. Recital Hall
Sunday 4/20
Sunday Open MA 452

4/7-4/13

Monday 4/7
Arnold Jacobs Video (Stewart Masterclass) 6:30p.m. MA 452
Tuesday 4/8
Brass Chamber Music Recital 7p.m. Ford-Crawford Hall
Wind Ensemble 8p.m. Auer Hall
Wednesday 4/9
Thursday 4/10
No Scheduled Studio Class
Friday 4/11
La Traviata 8p.m. MAC
Saturday 4/12
La Traviata 8p.m. MAC
Sunday 4/13
University Orchestra 3p.m. MAC- Featuring Brennan Johns!!!!
Lenthe Performance 6p.m. MA 452
Sunday Open 7p.m. MA 452
Concentus 7p.m. Recital Hall

3/31-4/6

Monday 3/31
Lenthe Masterclass 6:30 MA 452
Brent Wallarab Jazz Ensemble 8p.m. MAC
     
Tuesday 4/1
 Symphonic and Concert Bands 8p.m. MAC
Wednesday 4/2
Mass Trombone Choir Reading EVERYONE WELCOME! MA 452 4-6 p.m.
Philharmonic Orchestra 8p.m. MAC
Thursday 4/3
Ellefson Studio Performance Class 8:30p.m. MA 452
Friday 4/4
 
Saturday 4/5
Sunday 4/6
AI Bone Choir
Sunday Open

3/24-3/30

Monday 3/24
All Play Masterclass 6:30p.m. MA 452
Tuesday 3/25
Hot Tuesdays- Jazz Combos- 8:30p.m. Ford
Wednesday 3/26
Thursday 3/27
Stewart Studio Solo Recital 8:30 p.m. MA 452
Friday 3/28
Saturday 3/29
Sunday 3/30
Brass Choir- 6p.m. Auer
Sunday Open 6p.m.
AI Trombone Choir 7p.m.

3/10-3/16

Monday 3/10
Kathryn Goodson Song Interpretation 6:30 Recital Hall
Wayne Wallace Jazz Ensemble 8pm MAC
Tuesday 3/11
Larry Zalkind Guest Recital 7pm Recital Hall
Hot Tuesday Jazz Combos 8:30 Ford
Wednesday 3/12
Concert Orchestra 8p.m. MAC
Thursday 3/13
Friday 3/14
Saturday 3/15
Sunday 3/16

3/3-3/9

Monday 3/3
Lenthe Masterclass 6:30p.m. MA 452 (Featuring Trombone Choir, Guest Artist, and Shires Trombones)
Tuesday 3/4
Wednesday 3/5
Guest Recital Adam Frey (Euphonium) 7p.m. Ford Crawford
Philharmonic Orchestra 8p.m. MAC
Thursday 3/6
Chris Canapa DM Recital 5p.m. Sweeney Hall
Trombone Choir Dress Rehearsal 8:30 MA 452
Friday 3/7
Audition Eve Rcital 7p.m. Recital Hall
HMS Pinafore 8p.m. MAC
Saturday 3/8
HMS Pinafore 8p.m. MAC
Sunday 3/9
Sunday Open 6p.m.
AI Trombone Choir 7p.m.

2/24-3/1

Monday 2/24
Brass Concerto Finals Auer Hall 6:30p.m.
 
Tuesday 2/25
 
Wednesday 2/26
Chamber Orchestra Auer Hall 8p.m.
 
Thursday 2/27
Lenthe Studio Class 8:30 p.m.
 
Friday 2/28
HMS Pinafore 8p.m. MAC
Saturday 3/1
HMS Pinafore 8p.m. MAC
Sunday 3/2
Trombone Choir Rehearsal 7p.m.

2/17-2/24

Monday 2/17
Ellefson Masterclass MA 452
Brent Wallarab Jazz Ensemble 8p.m. MAC
 
Tuesday 2/18
Wind Ensemble Concert 8pm MAC - Featuring Prof. Ellefson Performing Concerto
 
Wednesday 2/19
Symphony Orchestra Concert 8pm MAC
 
Thursday 2/20
Ellefson Studio Performance Class
 
Friday 2/21
 
Saturday 2/22
 
Sunday 2/23
Sunday Open 6pm MA 452
AI Trombone Choir 7pm MA 452
Aaron Zalkind Recital 830p.m. Ford Hall

2/10-2/16

Monday 2/10
Peter Ellefson Faculty Recital- 7pm Ford Hall
Wayne Wallace Jazz Ensemble 8pm MAC
Tuesday 2/11
Symphonic Band and Concert Band 8pm MAC
Wednesday 2/12
Concert Orchestra 8pm MAC
Thursday 2/13
Ellefson Studio Run Off 8:30 pm
Friday 2/14
The Tale of Thi Kinh 8pm MAC
Saturday 2/15
The Tale of Thi King 8pm MAC
Sunday 2/16
Sunday Open 6pm MA 452
AI Trombone Choir 7pm MA 452

2/3-2/9

Monday 2/3
Wallace Masterclass 6:30 MA 452
Tuesday 2/4
Wednesday 2/5
Thursday 2/6
Stewart Studio Class 8:30 MA 452
Friday 2/7
Audition Eve Recital 7p.m. Ford Hall
The Tale of Lady Thi Kinh 8p.m. MAC
Saturday 2/8
The Tale of Lady Thi Kinh 8p.m. MAC
Sunday 2/9
Sunday Open 6 p.m. MA 452
Brass Choir Concert 6 p.m. Auer Hall
AI Trombone Choir: 7p.m. MA 452
The Tale of Lady Thi Kinh 8p.m. MAC

1/27-2/2

Monday 1/27
Ellefson Masterclass 6:30 MA 452
Tuesday 1/28
Wednesday 1/29
University Orchestra 8p.m. MAC
Thursday 1/30
Stewart Studio Run Off 8:30 MA 452
Friday 1/31
Saturday 2/1
Sunday 2/2
Lenthe Studio Run Off 6p.m. MA 452
AI Trombone Choir TBD
Sunday Open TBD

1/20-1/26

Monday 1/13
MLK Day
Tuesday 1/14
Wednesday 1/15
Thursday 1/16
No Scheduled Studio Class
Friday 1/17
Saturday 1/18
Sunday 1/19
Sunday Open 6p.m. MA 452

1/13-1/19

Monday 1/13
Weston Sprott Masterclass 6:30 MA 452
Tuesday 1/14
Wednesday 1/15
Band and Orchestra Placement Auditions 2:30 p.m. MA 452
Thursday 1/16
Ellefson Performance Class MA 452
Friday 1/17
Audition Eve Recital 7p.m. Ford Hall
Saturday 1/18
Sunday 1/19
Sunday Open 6p.m. MA 452

Events Archive